Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Your motion for extension of time to file an appeal petition should include the reasons why you are requesting the extension, the amount of time needed, and any information as to whether you have discussed the extension with the opposing party. Discussing the proposed extension of time with the opposing party before filing a motion for extension is greatly encouraged.

 

  1. How do I file a motion or request for something other than an extension of time?

    Generally, you must file your motion or request in writing with the Hearing Clerk’s Office. See 7 C.F.R. § 1.143(a). Your motion or request “shall state the particular order, ruling, or action desired and the grounds therefor.” 7 C.F.R. § 1.143(c)